Background-image
STARS Partners
Speedo
Aquatic+Outfitters+of+Ohio
Lake+Erie+Swimming
Central+Zone
Solon+Comets
USA+Swimming
Sponsors
STARS Make Scholastic All-America Team

Congratulations to the following Solon STARS swimmers for this GREAT accomplishment and recognition of their skills in the pool and in the classroom:

  • Alex Cohara
  • Annie Marquiss
  • Ben Stewart-Bates
  • Ian Stewart-Bates
USA Swimming is proud to announce that 1500 women and men have been named to the 2008-09 Scholastic All-America Team.  This is an increase of over 50 percent from the 2007-08 team.
The 2008-09 team is composed of 905 women and 595 men.  Two-thirds of the team members achieved a 4.0 GPA.  There was one perfect score this year – Dagny Knutson of G.S.K. Swim in North Dakota achieved a 4.0 GPA and won a national championship title at Short Course Nationals in December 2008.  Over 13 percent of the athletes achieved SAA status for three years.  The Western Zone led the way with the most swimmers name to the team, and the Pacific and Southern California LSCs tied for most members by LSC.
 
Complete Women’s List

 

Complete Men’s List

 

About the Scholastic All-America Program:
The Scholastic All-America program is open to all 10th-12th grade USA Swimming members who earn a 3.5 GPA or better and achieve a Junior National Bonus Time Standard or swim in a selected disability championship meet or the Open Water National Championships.  The program begins each July 1st and continues through June 30th of the following year.  Applications, including a copy of the official year-end school transcript and a copy of the swimmer’s times, are due on August 1st of each year.  Applications for the 2009-2010 year will be available in March 2010.
SAA members receive three certificates, a pin for those earning a 4.0 GPA and three-time recipients receive a travel alarm clock.  The program began in 1986 and has recognized 12,368 USA Swimming members since its inception. The SAA program is administrated by the SAA sub-committee, part of the Times and Recognition Committee.  Longtime USA Swimming volunteers Marvin and Joyce Lanphere head up this program and are assisted by volunteers from across the country.  These volunteers receive the applications, review the school transcripts and times submitted.  Special thanks to Louise Limerick, Betty Kooy, Dianne Limerick, Isabelle Fraser, Chuck Swanson, Ron Johns and Susan Huckeby for their time and efforts to recognize USA Swimming’s scholar athletes.