Background-image
STARS Partners
Speedo
Aquatic+Outfitters+of+Ohio
Lake+Erie+Swimming
Central+Zone
Solon+Comets
USA+Swimming
Sponsors
Solon STARS Summer Wrap Up!

Solon, OH   -   Wow, what a summer the Solon STARS had. I have been the head coach of this team for the last seven years and we have had many wonderful swims and great team accomplishments in that time period. I would have to consider this past Long Course season to be our best!

 

Bullet Points for the summer:
  • Lake Erie Long Course Championships 2nd place.
  • 57 individual age group and 6 relay STARS records. 
  • We had 77 swimmers that were involved in breaking these records that means we had multiple swimmers breaking records in the same event and age group.
  • We had five of our swimmers compete for the Lake Erie Zone Team: Emily Gill, Broc Miller, Mary Motch, Alex Olexa, and Lauren Steele.
  • We also had 21 STARS swimmers participate in the USA Sectional meet at Miami of Ohio University where we placed 11th. The girls were: Marta Stewart-Bates, Caitlin Cormack, Margaret Eppright, Maryn Bieganski, Melissa Besman, Taylor Pearl, Morgan Cohara, and Katherine Mitchell. The boys were: Brendan Melling, Ryan Pearl, Alex Cohara, Ian Stewart-Bates, Ben Stewart-Bates, Jamie Gallagher, James Hrivnak, Dan Telljohann, Terrence Wong, Ryan Astalos, Craig Piunno, Alex Polishchuk, and Jack Groselle 
  • 7 Lake Erie Records: Ian Stewart-Bates 17-18 100 free 51.02/ 200 free 1:53.98/ 400 free 4:00.91/ Open records in 100 & 200 free. We also set the17-18 & Open 400 free relay record 3:33.55 Ian Stewart-Bates-Alex Cohara-Jamie Gallagher-Ben Stewart-Bates
  • US Open Qualifier: Ian Stewart-Bates
  • US Short Course Nationals: Ian Stewart-Bates, Ben Stewart-Bates, Morgan Cohara, Maryn Bieganski, Annie Marquiss, Jamie Gallagher (relay only), Alex Cohara (relay only)
  • US Junior National Qualifiers: Ian Stewart-Bates (LC/SC), Ben Stewart-Bates (LC/SC), Jamie Gallagher (SC),  Terrence Wong (SC) , Gretchen Hestley (SC), Annie Marquiss (SC), Morgan Cohara (SC),  Maryn Bieganski (SC), and Alex Cohara relay only.
As you can see it was a very successful season and I am looking forward to the future! Thank you to the STARS coaching staff, all of our volunteers and parents and especially to all of our swimmers that did a GREAT JOB representing our TEAM!
 
 
Solon STARS Group Moves: (If you have any questions please speak to the coach of your group by e-mail.) We are looking forward to a super short course season. Thanks for a great summer. 

LTS Program move to Dev I A:
Cedric Levi
Alex Wintering
Thomas Metz
Mollie Jones
Valerie Monticone
Lydia Poduska
 
Dev I A move to Dev I B:
No moves in this group
 
Dev I B move to Dev II A:
Paige Nelson
Marina Nelson
Sidney Li
Katherine Ditto
Josephine Stummer
David Chang
 
Dev II A move to Dev II B:
No moves in this group
 
Dev IIB move to AG 1:
Gena Lieb
Sean Finnerty
Whitney Lieberth
Ed Zhang
Elizabeth Badertschere
Garret DeMeyer
 
AG 1 move to AG:
Phillip Bradshaw
Zach Lesko
Alyssa Mahle
Rachel Metz
McKenna Ritter
Aurelia Sweeney
Anthony Telerico
AG move to AGMS:
Geneva Sandridge
Erin Sandridge
Katie Poduska
Tim Wintering
Shannon Finnerty 
 
AG move to AGE Elite:
Andrew Badertschere
Brock Miller
Grant Pinchot
Marissa Sciara

AGMS move to SNR:
Corrine Brown
Taylor Mahle
Tanya Akl
Erica Goodman
Nisha Malhorta
Mark Lippert
Margaret Marion Brosko
Eric Rudary
 
AG Elite move to SNR:
Rebecca Hoffman
Halie Immormino
David Metz
Lauren Steele
Emma Toaz
Natalie Waple
Ally Markovich
 
AG Elite move to SNR Elite:
Ryan Carson
 
Senior move to Senior Elite:
Ryan Astalos
Craig Piunno
Kari Koeberle
Kelsey McRill
Alex Polishchuk
Katherine Taylor
Dan Telljohann

Submitted by Head Coach, Mike Davidson