Background-image
STARS Partners
Speedo
Aquatic+Outfitters+of+Ohio
Lake+Erie+Swimming
Central+Zone
Solon+Comets
USA+Swimming
Sponsors
Event

 



Feb. 2015 news



Warm up information for our meet on Sunday March 1st:
First Warmup: 7:00-7:30
STARS
Second Warmup: 7:30-8:00
SHSH, GLSS
Third Warmup: 8:00-8:30
LESD, BBSC

Meet Starts 8:35 a.m.
**Afternoon warmups will not begin before 12:15 p.m.**

Afternoon First Half Hour Warmup:
STARS, SHSH, BOSS
Afternoon Second Half Hour Warmup:
LESD, GLSS, BBSC

General Information
We do not have use of the gym during the morning session. Therefore, all swimmers are to stay in the lobby area/hallway in order to hear what events are being called. We will have the gym during the afternoon session.
ALL 10 and Under swimmers will be required to use the clerk of course under the spectator area on the pool deck. (This is because of the event order?so we can keep the meet running smoothly and no one misses their events.) Swimmers are asked to stay in the lobby/hallway between events so that the meet can run efficiently.
During the afternoon session, we ask swimmers to stay in the gym between events in order to hear what events are being called so the meet can run efficiently.

---------------------------------

Congratulations to all of our swimmers who will be competing for their respective high schools at the 2015 OHSAA State Swimming and Diving Championships in Canton, Oh. this weekend (2/26/15-2/28/15).

Solon: Grant Pinchot, Anthony Immormino, Chris Guo, Jack McNulty, Adam Boszvai, Dane Boszvai, Jessica Jin, Kyleah Gaydos, Megan Gross, Anna Jones.

Hathaway Brown: Mary Motch

Mentor: Maria Coy
---------------------------------
Championship season is here beginning with the LESI 8 & Under Championships this past weekend at Youngstown State University. Congratulations to all of our swimmers who competed: Grace Chen, Sophia Chen, Sophia Polyakov, Kyla Varble, Yilin Wang, Andrew Indradjaja, Nash Kete, Devan Perera, and Louis Sutte.


---------------------------------

Congratulations to our January Meet Monsters:
LSSC: Gurnoor Majhail, Madan Morris, Ella Spremulli, Meena Chandrasekharan, Akhil Penumudy, Simone Davis.
LRST: Denis Gorbachev, Owen Hanna.
MRST: Esra Orge, Fionna Fisher, Sophia Chen, James Lin, Emily Qian, Granger Wang.
TYR: Shannon Staley, Aiden Fitzgerald.
FAST: Fiona Markey.



January 2015 news


Congratulations to the following swimmers who set new team records in January:
Mia Telerico Girls 11-12 50 Free 25.95
Helen Sun Girls 11-12 100 Fly 1:01.15
Addison Henkaline Girls 13-14 400 IM 4:40.64
---------------------------------

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving their IMX score as of the Jim Scullion Meet @ Lakewood (Jan. 10th-11th, 2015):

1. Adam Bozsvai
2. Dane Bozsvai
3. Maria Coy
4. Mike D'Arcy
5. Alexis DiMatteo
6. Ashlyn Doorley
7. Bridget Ferris
8. Alex Figurella
9. Aiden Fitzgerald
10. Ryan Gross
11. Ellie Hanna
12. Addison Henkaline
13. Kayla Korenowski
14. Andrew Lewis
15. Ania Lewis
16. Madison Machado
17. Ryan Mateyo
18. Lydia Mazzolli
19. Claire Mehok
20. Lilly Mehok
21. Broc Miller
22. Desha Perera
23. Grace Perlberg
24. Joseph Richmond
25. Madelyne Solonche
26. Shannon Staley
27. Helen Sun
28. Rilie Szach
29. Mia Telerico
30. Kareem Yousef
---------------------------------

December 2014 news



Congratulations to the following swimmers who set new team records to end 2014:

Clarie Mehok 8 & Under 25 Free: 15.39
Lily Mehok 8 & Under 50 Fly: 38.94
Mia Telerico 11-12 50 Free: 26.07
Helen Sun 11-12 50 Fly: 27.84
Mary Motch 17-18 50 Free: 23.98
Chris Guo 17-18 200 Breast: 2:08.80
---------------------------------

Congratulations to our December meet monsters:
Shaker Shark: Mia Telerico, Madison Machado, Sophia Polyakov.
STRS Breakout Meet: Amy Zhang, Olivia Yang, Alex Taylor, Shaila Keresztes, Phoebe Shi, Jenya Evdokimenko, Andrew Indradjaja, Melody Laurich, Scott Zhao, Adam Yousef, Grace Perlberg, Ellie Radis.

The next story to post:
Congratulations to Helen Sun and Mia Telerico on being named to the 2015 Mid-States 14 & Under All Star Championship Team. They will be swimming in Indianapolis, In. January 3-4, 2015.
---------------------------------


Solon Stars Swim Club * P.O. Box 39694 * Solon, OH 44139